Friday Finals: Wings snap skid with road win

Tanner Okeson helped the Aberdeen Wings to a 5-3 road win in Brookings, while Coulee Region, Minot and the Minnesota Wilderness posted shutouts.    read more

Keystone ownership voluntarily resigns membership

The NAHL has announced that Hat Trick Hockey, Inc. the parent company of the Keystone Ice Miners, has elected to voluntarily resign and terminate its NAHL membership effective immediately.    read more

NAHL Weekend Preview

The NAHL will officially reach its halfway point this weekend as teams compete in their final games before the Christmas holiday.    read more

Event Scouting System unique to NAPHL, NA3HL players

Record player movement from the NAPHL and NA3HL to the NAHL in thanks in part to the league's Event Scouting System, which was on display in Blaine.    read more

Warriors take time out to visit Children's Center

The members of the NAHL's Michigan Warriors took time out to visit the Whaley Children's Center in Flint, Michigan.    read more
Ivan ChukarovUniversity of Massachusetts
Cody GyllingArizona State University
Adam CarlsonMercyhurst College
Nick KossoffLake Superior State University
Jalen SchulzUniversity of Nebraska-Omaha
Sebastian VidmarUnion College
Avni BerishaUniversity of Massachusetts-Lowell
Adam WilcoxUniversity of Alabama-Huntsville
Chandler MadryMinnesota State University - Mankato
Jake KupskyUnion College

View all of the NAHL College Commitments

NAHL Top Prospects Tournament 2/23 - 2/24/15 Ann Arbor Ice Cube Ann Arbor, MI

Stars of the Weeksponsored by Easton

Central

Tanner Salsberry Tanner Salsberry Bismarck Bobcats

Midwest

Ivan Chukarov Ivan Chukarov Minnesota Wilderness

North

Matt Jurusik Matt Jurusik Janesville Jets

South

Jasen Fernsler Jasen Fernsler Topeka RoadRunners

Read More

Forward of the Month

Blake Lizotte

Blake Lizotte Minot Minotauros

The Minot Minotauros took over 1st place in the Central Division during November and a budding, young forward led the way for the team. Blake Lizotte, 16, was named the NAHL Forward of the Month for his outstanding effort in November. During the month, the native of Lindstrom, Minnesota, recorded 16 points (5 goals, 11 assists) in 10 games and had a remarkable +11 rating. Minot put together a 6-3-1 record during the month and Lizotte (5’7/140) registered at least a point in eight of the 10 games. Lizotte recorded multi-point games in six of the 10 outings including three-point efforts in back-to-back games during a home-and-home series with Bismarck back on November 21-22, which earned him Central Star of the Week honors. Lizotte not only currently leads the Minotauros in scoring, but he also is tied for 3rd in league scoring with 31 points and ranks 2nd in the NAHL with 23 assists, a remarkable feat for a 16-year-old. “Blake is a special individual on and off the ice. He is very mature for his age and has developed some great leadership qualities thus far and he has a bright future ahead of him,” said Minot head coach Marty Murray. “We noticed Blake at a camp this summer and we really liked his hockey sense. We brought him to Minot to start the year and it was still on more of a tryout basis, but he took the opportunity and ran with it. He thinks the game very well. He is always one-step ahead of the play and he has the heart and the compete level to be successful in the NAHL.”

Lizotte remained humbled and had the tone of a veteran when he got news of the award. “We had a great month of November as a team, but I owe a lot of credit to my linemates because they are the ones that gave me the opportunity to have some success on the ice. I wasn’t really expecting to stay in Minot to start the season, but as things started happening and I started to get it and have success in the league, things really started to snowball and go my way. I think as the team has developed, come together and played well, so have I. It is an exciting set of circumstances for me. I would ultimately like to play professional hockey someday, but I know I have to take it a step at a time. The short term goal to earn an NCAA opportunity, but after that I would like to keep working hard and getting better and see where this will take me,” said Lizotte.

Runner-Up: Evan Giesler, Bismarck Bobcats

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Mike Coyne, Wenatchee Wild – Taylor Fernandez, Keystone Ice Miners – Dominik Florian, Coulee Region Chill – Jack Gessert, Kenai River Brown Bears – Cody Gylling, Amarillo Bulls – Jacob Hetz, Fairbanks Ice Dogs – Zach Lavalle, Janesville Jets – Beau Michaud, Brookings Blizzard – Wes Michaud, Corpus Christi IceRays – Aaron Miller, Minnesota Wilderness – Keegan Miller, Soo Eagles – Trevor Recktenwald, Johnstown Tomahawks – Daniel Rzavsky, Topeka RoadRunners – Michael Soucier, Aberdeen Wings – Colin Staub, Wichita Falls Wildcats – Brady Tomlak, Springfield Jr. Blues

Defenseman of the Month

Lester Lancaster

Lester Lancaster Springfield Jr. Blues

The Springfield Jr. Blues kept pace in the North Division with a 6-4-1 record in the month of November. Defenseman Lester Lancaster, 19, led he team during the month with 10 points (1 goal, 9 assists) in the 11 games played. The Mercyhurst recruit and native of Ypsilanti, Michigan, began the month on a roll as he recorded seven of his points in a weekend on the road against the Soo Eagles as he earned North Division Star of the Week honors. He also had points in wins over South Division-leading Topeka on November 15th and 22nd. For the season, Lancaster (5’11/170) leads the Jr. Blues team in scoring with 19 points in 25 games played. His 19 points ranks 4th for all NAHL defensemen and his 17 assists ranks 2nd.  “Lester is playing very well right now. He is understanding when to jump into the play and when to hold back. He is a big reason we are winning right now and big reason behind our recent power play success. He has been the ultimate team leader for us so far this season. I think knowing he has a commitment already has made him a better player because he holds himself to a higher standard. He keeps getting better, which is not only a benefit to us, but will be one for the future and his career at Mercyhurst,” said Jr. Blues head coach Tony Zasowski.

“I think one thing that helped us in November is that we found an identity using our speed and our grit. Once we knew we could play with the top teams in the league, that gave us some confidence and we kind of rolled with it from there. I feel as a player that is committed to the NCAA already I have more responsibility on me now. You have to go out each and be the hardest worker on and off the ice and be a good example for your teammates.  I like being in the leadership role and it is something that has made me a better person and player,” said Lancaster.

Runner-Up: Chris Jones, Wenatchee Wild

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Alex Archibald, Keystone Ice Miners – Tobias Bjorklund, Minnesota Wilderness – Daniel Brickley, Topeka RoadRunners – Ben Campbell, Kenai River Brown Bears – Anthony Cortese, Corpus Christi IceRays – Kasper Emanuelsson, Amarillo Bulls – Tony German, Bismarck Bobcats – Jon Lizotte, Minot Minotauros – Dakoda Menslage, Johnstown Tomahawks – Ian Scheid, Austin Bruins – John Teets, Fairbanks Ice Dogs – Jake Townsend, Wichita Falls Wildcats – Dan Weaver, Soo Eagles – Zach Yoder, Janesville Jets

Goalie of the Month

Adam Carlson

Adam Carlson Coulee Region Chill

Back when Coulee Region goaltender Adam Carlson won NAHL Goaltender of the Month honors in September of 2013, he was an unknown rookie and a surprise. This time around, the 20-year-old from Edina, Minnesota, is a veteran who has developed into one of the NAHL’s elite. Carlson (6’3/180) started and played in all nine Chill games during the month, amassing a 6-1-2 record. Carlson faced a total of 313 shots during the month and made 296 saves. That equated to a 94.6% save percentage and a 1.84 goals against average. Carlson was named the Midwest Star of the Week during the final week in November as he allowed just one goal in each game of a two-game home-and-home sweep of the Minnesota Magicians. Carlson is tied for 2nd in the NAHL with 11 wins and he leads the league in both games and minutes played. His 93.5% save percentage ranks 3rd and his 2.19 goals against ranks tied for 6th. “Adam’s story is what the NAHL is all about. He came to our team as an under the radar guy. He wasn’t the star on his high school team and he had to work is way up. He worked his way into the final spot of our camp back in 2013 and the rest is history. It is a story about a guy who was given a chance and ran with it. He has earned the right to start almost every game for us. It is tough not to start him with the way he is playing and the confidence that he has. He is a super athletic kid and a self-motivator. The biggest compliment I can give him is that he is a competitor. He plays hard in all situations… practices and games. His level of motivation and competition never strays,” said Chill head coach AJ Degenhardt.

“I think when I was honored with this same award back in September of 2013, I felt it was more of a burst onto the scene surprise. I feel a lot more mature now. I know ahead of time I am going to be playing, so a lot has to go into that. I have to be mentally and physically ready all the time. I know it sounds cliché, but I really hate getting scored on. I think my love for the sport and the position has grown in my time in the NAHL with the Chill. I know there are a lot of eyes on me right now and I want to set myself apart from the competition by the way I compete. I never want to give up on a play or a puck. I don’t want my emotions to get too high or too low,” said Carlson.

Runner-Up: Patrick Munson, Fairbanks Ice Dogs

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Ryan Bednard, Johnstown Tomahawks – Alex Bitsakis, Bismarck Bobcats – Alex Blankenburg, Keystone Ice Miners – Matt Jurusik, Janesville Jets – Brock Kautz, Minnesota Wilderness – Sean Keating, Soo Eagles – Ryan Kubic, Brookings Blizzard – Dryden McKay, Springfield Jr. Blues – Luke Pickar, Corpus Christi IceRays – Zach Quinn, Wenatchee Wild – Matej Tomek, Topeka RoadRunners – Atte Tolvanen, Minot Minotauros – Jacob Weatherly, Amarillo Bulls – David Zevnik, Wichita Falls Wildcats 

sponsored by GongshowNAHL TV

Central Division
 GPWLOTLPTS
Minot30198341
Austin31167840
Bismarck311515131
Aberdeen311415230
Brookings281013525
Midwest Division
 GPWLOTLPTS
Fairbanks31199341
MN Wilderness29187440
Coulee Region28177438
MN Magicians321319026
Kenai River301118123
North Division
 GPWLOTLPTS
Janesville31228145
Soo341815137
Michigan331214731
Springfield311416129
Keystone281213327
Johnstown251212125
South Division
 GPWLOTLPTS
Topeka31226347
Wichita Falls25205040
Lone Star27196240
Corpus Christi291510434
Wenatchee311214529
Rio Grande Valley281014424
Amarillo281015323
Odessa30620416

x - clinched playoff berth
y - clinched division title
z - clinched league title

December 19, 2014
Springfield 0Coulee Region 5  
Michigan 1Janesville 6  
Keystone 1Johnstown 5  
Lone Star 1Amarillo 2 (OT)
MN Magicians 1Austin 6  
Soo 0MN Wilderness 3  
Rio Grande 3Odessa 2  
Wichita Falls 3Wenatchee 2  
Aberdeen 5Brookings 3  
Bismarck 0Minot 5  
ScoresWatch
December 20, 2014
Springfield at Coulee Region7:00 PM
Michigan at Janesville7:00 PM
Lone Star at Amarillo7:05 PM
Austin at MN Magicians7:05 PM
Soo at MN Wilderness7:05 PM
Rio Grande at Odessa7:05 PM
Wichita Falls at Wenatchee7:05 PM
Bismarck at Aberdeen7:15 PM
Johnstown at Keystone7:30 PM
Brookings at Minot8:05 PM
ScoresWatch
December 26, 2014
Lone Star at Odessa7:05 PM
ScoresWatch
Easton Synergy HTX
Easton Vaughn Custom Sports USA Hockey Apex Learning OT Sports
FASTHockey Payless Car Rental Pointstreak Gongshow Lifestyle Hockey Apparel
Advocare Lettermen Sports Swannys Sweat X&tm; Official Game Puck Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine Michigan Hockey