Menu
North American Hockey League logo North American Hockey League
The League of Opportunity NAHL Combines NAPHL NA3HL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play
NAHL Store

NAHL announces 2020-21 Divisional Awards

June 8, 2021

The North American Hockey League (NAHL) has announced its All-Division teams and honors for the 2020-21 season. The divisional teams and honors represent the four divisions in the NAHL: Central, East, Midwest and South Divisions, as voted upon and selected by the league’s 23 head coaches.  The awards are based on performance during the 2020-21 regular season.

All-Central Division Team

Forward: Brett Chorske, St. Cloud Norsemen

Forward: Clayton Cosentino, Aberdeen Wings

Forward: Payton Matsui, Aberdeen Wings

Defense: Nico deVita, Aberdeen Wings

Defense: Grant Docter, Minnesota Wilderness

Goalie: Jake Sibell, Aberdeen Wings

Central Division Most Valuable Player and Goaltender of the Year: Jake Sibell, Aberdeen Wings

Central Division Forward of the Year: Payton Matsui, Aberdeen Wings

Central Division Defenseman of the Year: Grant Docter, Minnesota Wilderness

Central Division Rookie of the Year: Luke Gramer, Bismarck Bobcats

Central Division Coach and General Manager of the Year: Scott Langer, Aberdeen Wings

Central Division Organization of the Year: Aberdeen Wings

Central Division Academic Achievement Award: Sutter Muzzatti, Austin Bruins

Central Division Leadership Award: Austin Schwartz, Bismarck Bobcats

Central Division Community Service Award: Clayton Cosentino, Aberdeen Wings

All-East Division Team

Forward: Jay Ahearn, Johnstown Tomahawks

Forward: Will Margel, Johnstown Tomahawks

Forward: Stefan Owens, Maine Nordiques

Defense: Ryan Poorman, Johnstown Tomahawks

Defense: Alexander Tertyshny, Northeast Generals

Goalie: Christian Stoever, New Jersey Titans

East Division Most Valuable Player, Forward of the Year and Rookie of the Year: Jay Ahearn, Johnstown Tomahawks

East Division Defenseman of the Year: Alexander Tertyshny, Northeast Generals

East Division Goaltender of the Year: Christian Stoever, New Jersey Titans

East Division Coach of the Year: Mike Letizia, Johnstown Tomahawks

East Division General Manager of the Year: Eric Soltys, Maine Nordiques

East Division Organization of the Year: Maine Nordiques

East Division Academic Achievement Award: Luke Antonacci, Maine Nordiques

East Division Leadership Award: Luke Mountain, Maryland Black Bears

East Division Community Service Award: Tristan Fasig, Maine Nordiques

All-Midwest Division Team

Forward: Cade Destefani, Janesville Jets

Forward: Luc Laylin, Minnesota Magicians

Forward: Charlie Schoen, Janesville Jets

Defense: Karl Falk, Minnesota Magicians

Defense: Jasper Lester, Fairbanks Ice Dogs

Goalie: Luke Pavicich, Kenai River Brown Bears

Midwest Division Most Valuable Player & Goaltender of the Year: Luke Pavicich, Kenai River Brown Bears

Midwest Division Forward of the Year: Charlie Schoen, Janesville Jets

Midwest Division Defenseman of the Year: Karl Falk, Minnesota Magicians

Midwest Division Rookie of the Year: Morgan Winters, F, Kenai River Brown Bears

Midwest Division Coach of the Year: Parker Burgess, Janesville Jets

Midwest Division General Manager of the Year: Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs

Midwest Division Organization of the Year: Fairbanks Ice Dogs

Midwest Division Academic Achievement Award: Jaxson Ezman, Janesville Jets

Midwest Division Leadership Award: Carter Hottman, Janesville Jets

Midwest Division Community Service Award: Brendan Hill, Kenai River Brown Bears

All-South Division Team

Forward: Braiden Dorfman, Shreveport Mudbugs

Forward: Cole Hanson, New Mexico Ice Wolves

Forward: Nicholas Niemo, Lone Star Brahmas

Defense: Vincent Corcoran, Wichita Falls Warriors

Defense: Chris Hedden, Shreveport Mudbugs

Goalie: Owen Bartoszkiewicz, Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Braiden Dorfman, Shreveport Mudbugs

South Division Goaltender and Rookie of the Year: Owen Bartoszkiewicz, Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Defenseman of the Year: Vincent Corcoran, Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Coach and General Manager of the Year: Garrett Roth, Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Organization of the Year: Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Academic Achievement Award: Dominick Rivelli, Wichita Falls Warriors

South Division Leadership Award: Aidan Metcalfe, Shreveport Mudbugs

South Division Community Service Award: David Breazeale, Shreveport Mudbugs

The remainder of the NAHL 2020-21 season awards including the All-NAHL Teams, Most Valuable Player, Forward of the Year, Defenseman of the Year, Vaughn Goaltender of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, General Manager of the Year, Executive of the Year and Organization of the Year, along with the Academic Achievement Award, Leadership Award and Community Service Award, will be all be announced later in the week.

 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV USA Hockey
Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Krampade Northern Vermont University
Air Force Special Warfare Super Chexx Warroad Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear HockeyWolf Official Game Puck
Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Ace Rent A Car Wynne
HockeyTech NSC Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest InStat Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine MYHockey Rankings