Menu
North American Hockey League logo North American Hockey League
The League of Opportunity NAHL Combines NAPHL NA3HL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play
NAHL Store
NAHL Masks

NAHL announces 2019-20 Divisional Awards

April 1, 2020
The North American Hockey League (NAHL) has announced its All-Division teams and honors for the 2019-20 season. The divisional teams and honors represent the four divisions in the NAHL: Central, East, Midwest and South Divisions, as voted upon and selected by the league’s 26 head coaches.  The awards are based on performance during the 2019-20 regular season.
 
All-Central Division Team
Forward: Mack Byers, Aberdeen Wings
Forward: Dante Sheriff, Austin Bruins
Forward: Kyler Kleven, Minot Minotauros
Defense: Jake Beaune, Aberdeen Wings
Defense: Josef Mysak, Austin Bruins
Goalie: Andrew Miller, Bismarck Bobcats
 
Central Division Awards
Central Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Dante Sheriff, Austin Bruins
Central Division Goaltender of the Year: Andrew Miller, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Defenseman of the Year: Josef Mysak, Austin Bruins
Central Division Rookie of the Year: Kyler Kleven, Minot Minotauros
Central Division Coach of the Year: Layne Sedevie, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division General Manager of the Year: Scott Langer, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Organization of the Year: Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Academic Achievement Award: Travis Shoudy, Austin Bruins
Central Division Leadership Award: Jake Beaune, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Community Service Award: Austin Schwartz, Bismarck Bobcats
 
All-East Division Team
Forward: Noah Kane, Maine Nordiques
Forward: Christian Gorscak, Johnstown Tomahawks
Forward: Lincoln Hatten, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
Defense: Hampus Rydqvist, Maryland Black Bears
Defense: Cade Penney, New Jersey Titans
Goalie: Alex Tracy, Johnstown Tomahawks
 
East Division Awards
East Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Christian Gorscak, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Defenseman of the Year: Hampus Rydqvist, Maryland Black Bears
East Division Goaltender and Rookie of the Year: Alex Tracy, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Coach of the Year: Mike Letizia, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division General Manager of the Year: Craig Doremus, New Jersey Titans
East Division Organization of the Year: New Jersey Titans
East Division Academic Achievement Award: Blake Arneson, Northeast Generals
East Division Leadership Award: Chris Trouba, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Community Service Award: Logan Kons, Maryland Black Bears
 
All-Midwest Division Team
Forward: Matt Koethe, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Forward: Zach Krajnik, Kenai River Brown Bears
Forward: Connor Szmul, Chippewa Steel
Defense: Dylan Abbott, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Defense: Luke Farthing, Chippewa Steel
Goalie: Mattias Sholl, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
 
Midwest Division Awards
Midwest Division Most Valuable Player & Goaltender of the Year: Mattias Sholl, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Forward of the Year: Zach Krajnik, Kenai River Brown Bears
Midwest Division Defenseman of the Year: Dylan Abbott, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Rookie of the Year: Adam Eisele, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Coach of the Year: Trevor Stewart, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division General Manager of the Year: Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Organization of the Year: Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Academic Achievement Award: Grant Riley, Janesville Jets
Midwest Division Leadership Award: Preston Weeks, Kenai River Brown Bears
Midwest Division Community Service Award: Carter Hottman, Janesville Jets
 
All-South Division Team
Forward: Matt Allen, Amarillo Bulls
Forward: Joey Baez, Lone Star Brahmas
Forward: Matt Guerra, Lone Star Brahmas
Defense: Sam Brennan, Lone Star Brahmas
Defense: Sam Miller, Shreveport Mudbugs
Goalie: Cayden Bailey, Lone Star Brahmas
 
South Division Awards
South Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Joey Baez, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Defenseman of the Year: Sam Miller, Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division Goaltender of the Year: Cayden Bailey, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Rookie of the Year: Charlie Glockner, Amarillo Bulls
South Division Coach and General Manager of the Year: Dan Wildfong, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Organization of the Year: New Mexico Ice Wolves
South Division Academic Achievement Award: Oliver Bezick, Amarillo Bulls
South Division Leadership Award: David Breazeale, Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division Community Service Award: Nick Trela, Amarillo Bulls
 
The remainder of the NAHL 2019-20 season awards including the All-NAHL Teams, Most Valuable Player, Forward of the Year, Defenseman of the Year, Vaughn Goaltender of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, General Manager of the Year, Executive of the Year and Organization of the Year, along with the Academic Achievement Award, Leadership Award and Community Service Award, will be all be announced later in the week.
 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Super Chexx USA Hockey Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Fan$aves Krampade
Warroad Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear A and R Sports HockeyWolf Official Game Puck
Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Ace Rent A Car
HockeyTech NSC Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine