North American Hockey League tagline

NAHL announces 2017-18 Divisional Awards

May 1, 2018

The Most Valuable Players from each division are (clockwise from top left): Austin forward Travis Kothenbeutel (Central), Wilkes-Barre/Scranton forward Jack Olmstead (East), Lone Star goalie Mitchell Gibson (South), and Janesville forward Jakov Novak (Midwest).

The North American Hockey League (NAHL) has announced its All-Division teams and honors for the 2017-18 season.  The divisional teams and honors represent the four divisions in the NAHL: Central, East, Midwest and South Divisions, as voted upon and selected by the league’s 23 head coaches.  The awards are based on performance during the 2017-18 regular season.
 
All-Central Division Team
Forward: Travis Kothenbeutel, Austin Bruins
Forward: Nathan Burke, Aberdeen Wings
Forward: Josh Boyer, Brookings Blizzard
Defense: Eric Gotz, Minnesota Wilderness
Defense: Nolan Sawchuk, Minot Minotauros
Goalie: Alex Schilling, Austin Bruins
 
Central Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Travis Kothenbeutel, Austin Bruins
Central Division Defenseman of the Year: Eric Gotz, Minnesota Wilderness
Central Division Goaltender of the Year: Alex Schilling, Austin Bruins
Central Division Coach of the Year: Steve Howard, Austin Bruins
Central Division General Manager of the Year: Dave Boitz, Minnesota Wilderness
Central Division Organization of the Year: Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Academic Achievement Award: Aiden Gallacher, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Leadership Award: Nolan Sawchuk, Minot Minotauros
Central Division Community Service Award: Jon Bendorf, Aberdeen Wings
 
All-East Division Team
Forward: Jack Olmstead, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
Forward: Aaron Maguyon, Philadelphia Rebels
Forward: Colin Bilek, Northeast Generals
Defense: Tyler Antonucci, New Jersey Titans
Defense: Thomas Farrell, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
Goalie: Ryan Keane, Philadelphia Rebels
 
East Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Jack Olmstead, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
East Division Defenseman of the Year: Tyler Antonucci, New Jersey Titans
East Division Goaltender of the Year: Ryan Keane, Philadelphia Rebels
East Division Coach of the Year: Joe Lovell, Northeast Generals
East Division General Manager of the Year: Bryan Erikson, Northeast Generals
East Division Organization of the Year: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
East Division Academic Achievement Award: Nic Azarovitz, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Leadership Award: Colin Bilek, Northeast Generals
East Division Community Service Award: Andrew Husted, New Jersey Titans
 
All-Midwest Division Team
Forward: Jakov Novak, Janesville Jets
Forward: Hunter Wendt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Forward: Kip Hoffmann, Janesville Jets
Defense: Luke Orysiuk, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Defense: Brandon Koch, Coulee Region Chill
Goalie: Isaiah Saville, Minnesota Magicians
 
Midwest Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Jakov Novak, Janesville Jets
Midwest Division Defenseman of the Year: Luke Orysiuk, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Goaltender of the Year: Isaiah Saville, Minnesota Magicians
Midwest Division Coach of the Year: Trevor Stewart, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division General Manager of the Year: Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Organization of the Year: Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Academic Achievement Award: Ben Schultheis, Minnesota Magicians
Midwest Division Leadership Award: Kip Hoffmann, Janesville Jets
Midwest Division Community Service Award: David Kaplan, Kenai River Brown Bears
 
All-South Division Team
Forward: Ricky Carballo, Odessa Jackalopes
Forward: Jon Russell, Lone Star Brahmas
Forward: Larry Jungwirth, Corpus Christi IceRays
Defense: Dominick Procopio, Shreveport Mudbugs
Defense: Zac Herrmann, Odessa Jackalopes
Goalie: Mitchell Gibson, Lone Star Brahmas
 
South Division Most Valuable Player & Goaltender of the Year: Mitchell Gibson, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Forward of the Year: Jon Russell, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Defenseman of the Year: Dominick Procopio, Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division Coach of the Year: Karlis Zirnis, Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division General Manager of the Year: Scott Muscutt, Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division Organization of the Year: Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division Academic Achievement Award: Owen Farris, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Leadership Award: Austin O’Rourke, Amarillo Bulls
South Division Community Service Award: Dominick Procopio, Shreveport Mudbugs
 
The remainder of the NAHL 2017-18 season awards including the All-NAHL Teams, Most Valuable Player, Forward of the Year, Defenseman of the Year, Vaughn Goaltender of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, General Manager of the Year, Executive of the Year and Organization of the Year, along with the Academic Achievement Award, Leadership Award and Community Service Award, will be all be announced on Wednesday, May 2nd. 
 
Share on Facebook
 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
USA Hockey Apex Learning Krampade Beauty Status
Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental
Budget Car Rental Bus.com Sixt Rent A Car HockeyTech
Schwan Super Rink Jason Livery Custom Painted Goalie Masks Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital Let's Play Hockey
USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine