North American Hockey League tagline

NAHL announces 2015-16 Divisional Awards

April 27, 2016

(clockwise from top left): Divisional MVP honors include Hunter Shepard (Bismarck), Kristofers Bindulis (Aston), Todd Burgess (Fairbanks) and Hampus Sjodahl (Odessa).

The North American Hockey League (NAHL) has announced its All-Division teams and honors for the 2015-16 season.  The divisional teams and honors represent the four divisions in the NAHL: Central, East, Midwest and South Divisions, as voted upon and selected by the league’s 22 head coaches.  The awards are based on performance during the 2015-16 regular season.
 
Central Division

All-Central Division Team
Forward: Aaron Herdt, Bismarck Bobcats
Forward: Jade Miller, Austin Bruins
Forward: Jared Pike, Bismarck Bobcats
Defense: James LaDouce, Minot Minotauros
Defense: Patrik Demel, Bismarck Bobcats
Goalie: Hunter Shepard, Bismarck Bobcats
 
Central Division Most Valuable Player & Goalie of the Year: Hunter Shepard, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Forward of the Year: Jade Miller, Austin Bruins
Central Division Defenseman of the Year: James LaDouce, Minot Minotauros
Central Division Coach of the Year: Layne Sedevie, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division General Manager of the Year: Marty Murray, Minot Minotauros
Central Division Organization of the Year: Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Academic Achievement Award: Kris Carlson, Austin Bruins
Central Division Leadership Award: Jade Miller, Austin Bruins
Central Division Community Service Award: Cole Souto, Bismarck Bobcats
 
East Division
 
All-East Division Team
Forward: Luke Lynch, Johnstown Tomahawks
Forward: Ryan Cusin, Aston Rebels
Forward: Andrew Romano, Johnstown Tomahawks
Defense: Kristofers Bindulis, Aston Rebels
Defense: Darren Brady, New Jersey Titans
Goalie: Darion Hanson, Aston Rebels
 
East Division Most Valuable Player & Defenseman of the Year: Kristofers Bindulis, Aston Rebels
East Division Forward of the Year: Luke Lynch, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Goaltender of the Year: Darion Hanson, Aston Rebels
East Division Coach of the Year: Joe Coombs, Aston Rebels
East Division General Manager of the Year: Kerry Huffman, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
East Division Organization of the Year: Aston Rebels
East Division Academic Achievement Award: Dan Weaver, New Jersey Titans
East Division Leadership Award: Drew Doyon, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Community Service Award: Tim Gelatt, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
 
Midwest Division
 
All-Midwest Division Team
Forward: Todd Burgess, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Forward: Adam Winborg, Janesville Jets
Forward: Ryner Gorowsky, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Defense: Jakob Stridsberg, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Defense: Nico Luka, Coulee Region Chill
Goalie: Jack LaFontaine, Janesville Jets
 
Midwest Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Todd Burgess, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Defenseman of the Year: Jakob Stridsberg, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Goaltender of the Year: Jack LaFontaine, Janesville Jets
Midwest Division Coach of the Year: AJ Degenhardt, Coulee Region Chill
Midwest Division General Manager of the Year: Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Organization of the Year: Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Academic Achievement Award: Chad Sasaki, Coulee Region Chill
Midwest Division Leadership Award: Alex Smith, Janesville Jets
Midwest Division Community Service Award: Alex Trapp, Minnesota Wilderness
 
South Division
 
All-South Division Team
Forward: Alex Berardinelli, Lone Star Brahmas
Forward: Hampus Sjodahl, Odessa Jackalopes
Forward: Austin Albrecht, Wichita Falls Wildcats
Defense: Cameron Clarke, Lone Star Brahmas
Defense: Daniel Kiraly, Odessa Jackalopes
Goalie: Justin Kapelmaster, Wichita Falls Wildcats
 
South Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Hampus Sjodahl, Odessa Jackalopes
South Division Defenseman of the Year: Cameron Clarke, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Goaltender of the Year: Justin Kapelmaster, Wichita Falls Wildcats
South Division Coach of the Year: John LaFontaine, Wichita Falls Wildcats
South Division General Manager of the Year: Paul Baxter, Wichita Falls Wildcats
South Division Organization of the Year: Wichita Falls Wildcats
South Division Academic Achievement Award: Jon Russell, Odessa Jackalopes
South Division Leadership Award: Cam Strong, Topeka RoadRunners
South Division Community Service Award: Joey DiBendetto, Amarillo Bulls
 
The remainder of the NAHL 2015-16 season awards including the All-NAHL Teams, Most Valuable Player, Forward of the Year, Defenseman of the Year, Vaughn Goaltender of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, General Manager of the Year, Executive of the Year and Organization of the Year, along with the Academic Achievement Award, Leadership Award and Community Service Award, will be all be announced on Thursday, April 28th.
 
Share on Facebook
 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
USA Hockey Apex Learning Gongshow Lifestyle Hockey Apparel Trainerize
DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear OT Sports Lettermen Sports Swannys Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental
Budget Car Rental HockeyTech Schwan Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest
Anchorpegs Source One Digital Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine