NAHL announces 2015-16 Divisional Awards
April 27, 2016
The North American Hockey League (NAHL) has announced its All-Division teams and honors for the 2015-16 season. The divisional teams and honors represent the four divisions in the NAHL: Central, East, Midwest and South Divisions, as voted upon and selected by the league’s 22 head coaches. The awards are based on performance during the 2015-16 regular season.
Central Division
All-Central Division Team
• Forward: Aaron Herdt, Bismarck Bobcats
• Forward: Jade Miller, Austin Bruins
• Forward: Jared Pike, Bismarck Bobcats
• Defense: James LaDouce, Minot Minotauros
• Defense: Patrik Demel, Bismarck Bobcats
• Goalie: Hunter Shepard, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Most Valuable Player & Goalie of the Year: Hunter Shepard, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Forward of the Year: Jade Miller, Austin Bruins
Central Division Defenseman of the Year: James LaDouce, Minot Minotauros
Central Division Coach of the Year: Layne Sedevie, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division General Manager of the Year: Marty Murray, Minot Minotauros
Central Division Organization of the Year: Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Academic Achievement Award: Kris Carlson, Austin Bruins
Central Division Leadership Award: Jade Miller, Austin Bruins
Central Division Community Service Award: Cole Souto, Bismarck Bobcats
East Division
All-East Division Team
• Forward: Luke Lynch, Johnstown Tomahawks
• Forward: Ryan Cusin, Aston Rebels
• Forward: Andrew Romano, Johnstown Tomahawks
• Defense: Kristofers Bindulis, Aston Rebels
• Defense: Darren Brady, New Jersey Titans
• Goalie: Darion Hanson, Aston Rebels
East Division Most Valuable Player & Defenseman of the Year: Kristofers Bindulis, Aston Rebels
East Division Forward of the Year: Luke Lynch, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Goaltender of the Year: Darion Hanson, Aston Rebels
East Division Coach of the Year: Joe Coombs, Aston Rebels
East Division General Manager of the Year: Kerry Huffman, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
East Division Organization of the Year: Aston Rebels
East Division Academic Achievement Award: Dan Weaver, New Jersey Titans
East Division Leadership Award: Drew Doyon, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Community Service Award: Tim Gelatt, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
Midwest Division
All-Midwest Division Team
• Forward: Todd Burgess, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
• Forward: Adam Winborg, Janesville Jets
• Forward: Ryner Gorowsky, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
• Defense: Jakob Stridsberg, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
• Defense: Nico Luka, Coulee Region Chill
• Goalie: Jack LaFontaine, Janesville Jets
Midwest Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Todd Burgess, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Defenseman of the Year: Jakob Stridsberg, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Goaltender of the Year: Jack LaFontaine, Janesville Jets
Midwest Division Coach of the Year: AJ Degenhardt, Coulee Region Chill
Midwest Division General Manager of the Year: Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Organization of the Year: Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Academic Achievement Award: Chad Sasaki, Coulee Region Chill
Midwest Division Leadership Award: Alex Smith, Janesville Jets
Midwest Division Community Service Award: Alex Trapp, Minnesota Wilderness
South Division
All-South Division Team
• Forward: Alex Berardinelli, Lone Star Brahmas
• Forward: Hampus Sjodahl, Odessa Jackalopes
• Forward: Austin Albrecht, Wichita Falls Wildcats
• Defense: Cameron Clarke, Lone Star Brahmas
• Defense: Daniel Kiraly, Odessa Jackalopes
• Goalie: Justin Kapelmaster, Wichita Falls Wildcats
South Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Hampus Sjodahl, Odessa Jackalopes
South Division Defenseman of the Year: Cameron Clarke, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Goaltender of the Year: Justin Kapelmaster, Wichita Falls Wildcats
South Division Coach of the Year: John LaFontaine, Wichita Falls Wildcats
South Division General Manager of the Year: Paul Baxter, Wichita Falls Wildcats
South Division Organization of the Year: Wichita Falls Wildcats
South Division Academic Achievement Award: Jon Russell, Odessa Jackalopes
South Division Leadership Award: Cam Strong, Topeka RoadRunners
South Division Community Service Award: Joey DiBendetto, Amarillo Bulls
The remainder of the NAHL 2015-16 season awards including the All-NAHL Teams, Most Valuable Player, Forward of the Year, Defenseman of the Year, Vaughn Goaltender of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, General Manager of the Year, Executive of the Year and Organization of the Year, along with the Academic Achievement Award, Leadership Award and Community Service Award, will be all be announced on Thursday, April 28th.