North American Hockey League tagline

First-round playoff schedule announced

March 31, 2009

The North American Hockey League announced today the schedule of the eight, best-of-five divisional semifinals series of the 2009 Robertson Cup Playoffs.

Team USA vs. Alpena IceDiggers
Game 1: Friday, April 3 @ USA, 7:00 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 4 @ USA, 5:00 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 10 @ Alpena, 7:00 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 11 @ Alpena, 7:00 p.m.*
Game 5: Sunday, April 12 @ USA, 7:00*

Traverse City North Stars vs. Mahoning Valley Phantoms
Game 1: Friday, April 3 @ Mahoning Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: Sunday, April 5 @ Mahoning Valley, 3:00 p.m.
Game 3: Thursday, April 9 @ Traverse City, 7:05 p.m.
Game 4: Friday, April 10 @ Traverse City, 7:05 p.m.*
Game 5: Sunday, April 12 @ Mahoning Valley, TBA*

Springfield Jr. Blues vs. St. Louis Bandits

Game 1: Friday, April 3 @ St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 4 @ Springfield, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: Sunday, April 5 @ St. Louis, 4:00 p.m.
Game 4: Friday, April 10 @ Springfield, 7:30 p.m.*
Game 5: Saturday, April 11 @ St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.*

Wichita Falls Wildcats vs. Topeka Roadrunners
Game 1: Friday, April 3 @ Topeka, 7:05 p.m.
Game 2: Sunday, April 5 @ Topeka, 3:05 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 10 @ Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 11 @ Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.*
Game 5: Sunday, April 12 @ Topeka, 6:00 p.m.*

Alaska Avalanche vs. Wenatchee Wild
Game 1: Friday, April 3 @ Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 4 @ Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 10 @ Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 11 @ Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.*
Game 5: Sunday, April 12 @ Wenatchee, TBA*

Kenai River Brown Bears vs. Fairbanks Ice Dogs
If series is tied 1-1 after Games 1 and 2:
Game 1: Friday, April 3 @ Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 4 @ Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: Sunday, April 5 @ Fairbanks, 5:00 p.m.
Game 4: Friday, April 10 @ Kenai River, 7:30 p.m.
Game 5: Saturday, April 11 @ Kenai River, 7:30 p.m.*

If series is 2-0 after Games 1 and 2:
Game 1: Friday, April 3 @ Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 4 @ Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 10 @ Kenai River, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 11 @ Kenai River, 7:30 p.m.*
Game 5: Sunday, April 12 @ Kenai River, 5:00 p.m.*

Alexandria Blizzard vs. Bismarck Bobcats
Game 1: Friday, April @ Bismarck, 7:00 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 4 @ Bismarck, 7:00 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 10 @ Alexandria, 7:00 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 11 @ Alexandria, 7:00 p.m.*
Game 5: Monday, April 13 @ Bismarck, 7:00 p.m.*

Owatonna Express vs. North Iowa Outlaws
Game 1: Friday, April 3 @ North Iowa, 7:30
Game 2: Saturday, April 4 @ North Iowa, 7:30
Game 3:  Tuesday, April 7 @ Owatonna, 7:00 p.m.#
Game 4:  Saturday, April 11 @ Owatonna 7:30 p.m.#*
Game 5:  Monday, April 13 @ North Iowa, 7:30 p.m.*

* if necessary
# Shattuck Arena, Faribault, Minn.
All Times Local

 
Share on Facebook
 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
USA Hockey Apex Learning Krampade Beauty Status
Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear OT Sports Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental
Budget Car Rental Bus.com Sixt Rent A Car HockeyTech
Schwan Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest Anchorpegs Source One Digital Let's Play Hockey
USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine