Menu
North American Hockey League logo North American Hockey League
The League of Opportunity NAHL Combines NAPHL NA3HL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play
NAHL Store

NAHL announces 2018-19 Divisional Awards

April 30, 2019

Matt Vernon (top left), Carson Briere (top right), Logan Jenuwine (bottom right), and Brandon Puricelli (bottom left) were named the Most Valuable Players of their four respective divisions.

The North American Hockey League (NAHL) has announced its All-Division teams and honors for the 2018-19 season. The divisional teams and honors represent the four divisions in the NAHL: Central, East, Midwest and South Divisions, as voted upon and selected by the league’s 24 head coaches.  The awards are based on performance during the 2018-19 regular season.
 
All-Central Division Team
Forward: Brad Belisle, Aberdeen Wings
Forward: Dante Sheriff, Austin Bruins
Forward: Aaron Myers, Minnesota Wilderness
Defense: Sam Malinski, Bismarck Bobcats
Defense: Dalton Weigel, Aberdeen Wings
Goalie: Matt Vernon, Aberdeen Wings
 
Central Division Most Valuable Player & Goaltender of the Year: Matt Vernon, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Forward of the Year: Brad Belisle, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Defenseman of the Year: Sam Malinski, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Rookie of the Year: Aaron Myers, Minnesota Wilderness
Central Division Coach of the Year: Scott Langer, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division General Manager of the Year: Marty Murray, Minot Minotauros
Central Division Organization of the Year: Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Academic Achievement Award: Joseph Harguindeguy, Minot Minotauros
Central Division Leadership Award: John Roberts, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Community Service Award: Jonathan Bendorf, Aberdeen Wings
 
All-East Division Team
Forward: Carson Briere, Johnstown Tomahawks
Forward: Samuel Solensky, Johnstown Tomahawks
Forward: Louis Boudon, Northeast Generals
Defense: Hunter Toale, Johnstown Tomahawks
Defense: Alex Roy, Jamestown Rebels
Goalie: Zach Stejskal, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
 
East Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Carson Briere, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Defenseman and Rookie of the Year: Hunter Toale, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Goaltender of the Year: Zach Stejskal, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
East Division Coach & GM of the Year: Mike Letizia, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Organization of the Year: Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Academic Achievement Award: Andrew Murphy, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Leadership Award: Alex Cohen, Northeast Generals
East Division Community Service Award: Brandon Perrone, New Jersey Titans
 
All-Midwest Division Team
Forward: Brandon Puricelli, Springfield Jr. Blues
Forward: Jonathan Sorenson, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Forward: Cameron Buhl, Minnesota Magicians
Defense: John Stampohar, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Defense: Andrew Kruse, Minnesota Magicians
Goalie: Ethan Haider, Minnesota Magicians
 
Midwest Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Brandon Puricelli, Springfield Jr. Blues
Midwest Division Defenseman of the Year: John Stampohar, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Goaltender of the Year: Ethan Haider, Minnesota Magicians
Midwest Division Rookie of the Year: Jonathan Sorenson, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Coach of the Year: Trevor Stewart, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division General Manager of the Year: Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Organization of the Year: Springfield Jr. Blues
Midwest Division Academic Achievement Award: Konner Lundeen, Minnesota Magicians
Midwest Division Leadership Award: Grant Reichenbacher, Chippewa Steel
Midwest Division Community Service Award: Thomas Walker, Kenai River Brown Bears
 
All-South Division Team
Forward: Logan Jenuwine, Amarillo Bulls
Forward: Blake Bennett, Corpus Christi IceRays
Forward: Gabriel Seger, Amarillo Bulls
Defense: Brenden Datema, Amarillo Bulls
Defense: CJ McGee, Shreveport Mudbugs
Goalie: Seth Eisele, Lone Star Brahmas
 
South Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Logan Jenuwine, Amarillo Bulls
South Division Defenseman of the Year: Brenden Datema, Amarillo Bulls
South Division Goaltender of the Year: Seth Eisele, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Rookie of the Year: CJ McGee, Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division Coach of the Year: Rocky Russo, Amarillo Bulls
South Division General Manager of the Year: Rick Matchett, Amarillo Bulls
South Division Organization of the Year: Topeka Pilots
South Division Academic Achievement Award: Joel Brandinger, Topeka Pilots
South Division Leadership Award: Louis Helsen, Amarillo Bulls
South Division Community Service Award: David Breazeale, Shreveport Mudbugs
 
The remainder of the NAHL 2018-19 season awards including the All-NAHL Teams, Most Valuable Player, Forward of the Year, Defenseman of the Year, Vaughn Goaltender of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, General Manager of the Year, Executive of the Year and Organization of the Year, along with the Academic Achievement Award, Leadership Award and Community Service Award, will be all be announced on Wednesday, May 1st. 
 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Super Chexx USA Hockey Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Fan$aves Krampade
Warroad Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear A and R Sports HockeyWolf Official Game Puck
Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Sixt Rent A Car
HockeyTech NSC Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine