Menu
North American Hockey League logo North American Hockey League
The League of Opportunity NAHL Combines NAPHL NA3HL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play
NAHL Store

First-round Robertson Cup Playoffs schedule announced

March 29, 2011

The North American Hockey League (NAHL) has announced the schedule of the eight, best-of-five divisional semifinals series of the 2011 Robertson Cup Playoffs.

North Division
#1 St. Louis Bandits vs. #4 Janesville Jets
Game 1: Thursday, March 31 @ St. Louis, 6:05 p.m.
Game 2: Friday, April 1 @ St. Louis, 7:05 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 8 @ Janesville, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 9 @ Janesville, 7 p.m. *
Game 5: Sunday, April 10 @ St. Louis, 5 p.m. *

#2 Traverse City North Stars vs. #3 Michigan Warriors
Game 1: Friday, April 1 @ Traverse City, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 2 @ Traverse City, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 8 @ Michigan, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 9 @ Michigan, 7 p.m. *
Game 5: Monday, April 11 @ Traverse City, 7 p.m. *

Central Division
#1 Alexandria Blizzard vs. #4 Bismarck Bobcats
Game 1: Friday, April 1 @ Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 2 @ Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 8 @ Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 9 @ Bismarck, 7:15 p.m. *
Game 5: Monday, April 11 @ Alexandria, 7 p.m. *

#2 Coulee Region Chill vs. #3 Owatonna Express
Game 1: Friday, April 1 @ Coulee Region, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 2 @ Coulee Region, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 8 @ Owatonna, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 9 @ Owatonna, 7:30 p.m *
Game 5: Monday, April 11 @ Coulee Region, 7 p.m. *

South Division
#1 Topeka RoadRunners vs. #4 Wichita Falls Wildcats
Game 1: Saturday, April 2 @ Topeka, 7:05 p.m.
Game 2: Sunday, April 3 @ Topeka, 6:05 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 8 @ Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 9 @ Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m. *
Game 5: Monday, April 11 @ Topeka, 7:05 p.m. *

#2 Amarillo Bulls vs. #3 Texas Tornado
Game 1: Thursday, March 31 @ Amarillo, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Friday, April 1 @ Amarillo, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 8 @ Texas, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 9 @ Texas, 7:30 p.m. *
Game 5: Monday, April 11 @ Amarillo, 7 p.m. *

West Division
#1 Fairbanks Ice Dogs vs. #4 Kenai River Brown Bears
Game 1: Friday, April 1 @ Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 2 @ Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, April 8 @ Kenai River, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 9 @ Kenai River, 7:30 p.m. *
Game 5: Tuesday, April 12 @ Fairbanks, 7 p.m. *

#2 Wenatchee Wild vs. #3 Alaska Avalanche
Game 1: Friday, April 1 @ Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, April 2 @ Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.
Game 3: Sunday, April 3 @ Wenatchee, 5:05 p.m. or Friday, April 8 @ Alaska, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday, April 9 @ Alaska, 7:30 p.m. *
Game 5: Sunday, April 10 @ Alaska, 5 p.m. *

NOTE: If the Wenatchee-Alaska series is tied, 1-1, after the first two games, Game 3 will be played in Wenatchee on Sunday, April 3. If either team has a 2-0 advantage after the first two games, Game 3 will be played in Alaska on Friday, April 8.


* if necessary
(all times local)

All games can be viewed live over the Internet through FASTHockey.com.

View the 2011 Robertson Cup Playoffs bracket here.

View the 2011 Robertson Cup Playoffs format here.

 
Bauer HockeyTV True Temper Hockey USA Hockey
Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Bethel University Krampade
Air Force Special Warfare Warroad ICE Howies Hockey Tape Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear Official Game Puck
HockeyWolf Hockey Ref Shop Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Ace Rent A Car Wynne
HockeyTech NSC Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest InStat Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine MYHockey Rankings Drop the Puck