North American Hockey League tagline

NAHL announces 2016-17 Divisional Awards

April 25, 2017

The Four Divisional MVP honorees include forward Paul Cotter (Brookings), goalie Mareks Mitens (Aston), Forward Caleb Schroer (Coulee Region) and forward Frankie Melton (Shreveport).

The North American Hockey League (NAHL) has announced its All-Division teams and honors for the 2016-17 season.  The divisional teams and honors represent the four divisions in the NAHL: Central, East, Midwest and South Divisions, as voted upon and selected by the league’s 24 head coaches.  The awards are based on performance during the 2016-17 regular season.
 
Central Division
 
All-Central Division Team
Forward: Matt Barry, Bismarck Bobcats
Forward: Paul Cotter, Brookings Blizzard
Forward: Reid Stefanson, Minot Minotauros
Defense: Andy Carroll, Aberdeen Wings
Defense: Tyler Vold, Minnesota Wilderness
Goalie: Forbes Ploszaj, Aberdeen Wings
 
Central Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Paul Cotter, Brookings Blizzard
Central Division Defenseman of the Year: Tyler Vold, Minnesota Wilderness
Central Division Goaltender of the Year: Forbes Ploszaj, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Coach of the Year: Scott Langer, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division General Manager of the Year: Marty Murray, Minot Minotauros
Central Division Organization of the Year: Minot Minotauros
Central Division Academic Achievement Award: Jared Resseguie, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Leadership Award: Gage Mackie, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Community Service Award: Tyler Jeanson, Minot Minotauros
 
East Division
 
All-East Division Team
Forward: Andrew Bellant, Aston Rebels
Forward: Nick Bruce, Johnstown Tomahawks
Forward: Dalton Hunter, Johnstown Tomahawks
Defense: Gvido Jansons, Aston Rebels
Defense: Brennan Kapcheck, Aston Rebels
Goalie: Mareks Mitens, Aston Rebels
 
East Division Most Valuable Player & Goaltender of the Year: Mareks Mitens, Aston Rebels
East Division Forward of the Year: Dalton Hunter, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Defenseman of the Year: Brennan Kapcheck, Aston Rebels
East Division Coach of the Year: Joe Coombs, Aston Rebels
East Division General Manager of the Year: Joe Coombs, Aston Rebels
East Division Organization of the Year: Aston Rebels
East Division Academic Achievement Award: Austen Halpin, Northeast Generals
East Division Leadership Award: Dom Garcia, Aston Rebels
East Division Community Service Award: Ryan Wheeler, New Jersey Titans
 
Midwest Division
 
All-Midwest Division Team
Forward: Michael Maloney, Janesville Jets
Forward: Caleb Schroer, Coulee Region Chill
Forward: Mitch Slattery, Minnesota Magicians
Defense: Travis Brown, Minnesota Magicians
Defense: Steven Quagliata, Coulee Region Chill
Goalie: Erik Gordon, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
 
Midwest Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Caleb Schroer, Coulee Region Chill
Midwest Division Defenseman of the Year: Steven Quagliata, Coulee Region Chill
Midwest Division Goaltender of the Year: Erik Gordon, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Coach of the Year: Joe Dibble, Janesville Jets
Midwest Division General Manager of the Year: Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Organization of the Year: Janesville Jets
Midwest Division Academic Achievement Award: Ryan Leibold, Springfield Jr. Blues
Midwest Division Leadership Award: Cole Paskus, Janesville Jets
Midwest Division Community Service Award: Cole Paskus, Janesville Jets
 
South Division
 
All-South Division Team
Forward: Frankie Melton, Shreveport Mudbugs
Forward: George Mika, Amarillo Bulls
Forward: Chase Thudium, Odessa Jackalopes
Defense: Croix Evingson, Shreveport Mudbugs
Defense: Simon Loof, Lone Star Brahmas
Goalie: Tomas Vomacka, Corpus Christi IceRays
 
South Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Frankie Melton, Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division Defenseman of the Year: Croix Evingson, Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division Goaltender of the Year: Tomas Vomacka, Corpus Christi IceRays
South Division Coach of the Year: Dan Wildfong, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division General Manager of the Year: Scott Muscutt, Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division Organization of the Year: Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division Academic Achievement Award: Ben Churchfield, Topeka RoadRunners
South Division Leadership Award: John Zimmeran, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Community Service Award: Matt Nehls, Amarillo Bulls
 
The remainder of the NAHL 2016-17 season awards including the All-NAHL Teams, Most Valuable Player, Forward of the Year, Defenseman of the Year, Vaughn Goaltender of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, General Manager of the Year, Executive of the Year and Organization of the Year, along with the Academic Achievement Award, Leadership Award and Community Service Award, will be all be announced on Wednesday, April 26th. 
 
Share on Facebook
 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
USA Hockey Apex Learning Gongshow Lifestyle Hockey Apparel Trainerize
DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear OT Sports Lettermen Sports Swannys Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental
Budget Car Rental HockeyTech Schwan Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest
Source One Digital Captain U Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine